Rancho Burrito Farm

Life as it happens on a farm

New Page of Education Resources

June 16, 2014 Category: Education, Family Print This Post Print This Post

Share

I started a new page on the site to add Education Resources. If you click on “Teaching Children”, you will see the menu option for “Education Resources”. I will be adding some of my favorite resources here for teaching your children. Or click here Education Resources .

If you have any sites that you use and want to recommend, please send a comment so that I can add them to this list for other parents

tina_,signature





Help Out a Friend

June 13, 2014 Category: Family Print This Post Print This Post

Share

We have a friend who is going to Camp Summit this summer. He is trying to raise his own money to be able to go. He is a good guy and comes from a good home. He says on his page that he thinks that God may be leading him to be a Youth Minister. If you would like to help him out, please click on the link below to go to his page and read about him and to make a donation.

keith



Thank you for your consideration.

Keith Cornwell Camp Summit Donation Page

tina_,signature





Homeschool Helper iPad App

May 15, 2014 Category: Education, Family Print This Post Print This Post

Share

This year, I found an app for the iPad that is called Homeschool Helper. The app was designed, developed, and tested by a homeschooling family.

I purchased it mid school year. So, I did have to go back and enter some grades to be able to print End of Year Report Cards. The app is wonderful!

The features include:

– Ability to set up multiple students
– Enter lesson plans and print them
– Enter grades and print report cards
– Keep track of attendance and print attendance reports
– Track field trips
– Set up your own Grading Scale
– Built in Grade Calculator
– Email yourself a backup of your data
– Copy lessons from one student to another
– And lots more!

What I liked about it, compared to others I have used, is that the subjects/classes are not tied to a scheduled time during the day. I also liked that I was able to set up the app and begin using it in a very short period of time. You do not have to enter every lesson plan to enter a grade. You can just enter grades if you want to and let the app calculate your grades. So it is very flexible.

Check it out. Here is the link to their web site: http://www.homeschoolhelperapp.com/

Email or comment if you have any questions about it and I will try and help you. I did not receive anything from them for posting this review. I just wanted to share something that has been helpful to me!

Have a great one!

tina_,signature





Texas A&M Colors Paracord Dog Leashes

May 06, 2014 Category: Dog Leashes, For Sale Print This Post Print This Post

Share

The children found burgandy and white paracord and made dog leashes. We had some requests for these colors from Texas A&M Alumini. Now, we are offering them on our web site.

Texas A&M Colors

maroonwhiteIt measures approx. 33″ in length.
$20 plus $3.99 shipping
[wp_cart:Texas A&M Paracord Leash:price:23.99:end]




If you would like to place a custom order, please contact us at support@ranchoburritofarm.com. For an additional price, we can also make matching dog collars. Make sure that you email us with the size, if you want a matching collar.

tina_,signature





Learning to Play the Fiddle

May 02, 2014 Category: Family, Instruments, Kid's Corner Print This Post Print This Post

Share

Our daughter is learning to play the fiddle. We were looking for an easy way to teach her some songs. It seems to be more motivating when you can learn to play a recognizable song.

We found a web site called Fretless Finger Guides. The way it works is that you purchase a Finger Guide that goes on the fiddle. This shows you, using color coded circles, where to place your fingers to play certain notes. Then on the web site, they have color coded songs that make it easy to learn to play songs. The web site is www.fretlessfingerguides.com .

We ordered the Finger Guide. You have to make sure that you order the guide that is sized for your fiddle. My daughers’ is a 3/4 fiddle, so we ordered the guide that said 3/4. You can usually find the size on the inside of the fiddle.

When it arrived, we watched the “How to” video on the web site to easily attach the guide to the fiddle. It does not use glue or tape. It is like those window clings that stick to windows. It easily lines up to the strings on the fiddle.

When that is done, go to the web site and they have songs that you can look at the color coded lettered circles and they match up to the ones on the Finger Guide on the fiddle. Check it out! If you want to learn to play the fiddle, you will be up and going in no time!

tina_signature



What You Can Do to Reduce Your Risk of the Flu Virus

January 17, 2014 Category: Family, Health Print This Post Print This Post

Share

My husband shared an article with me this morning about the relationship between indoor relative humidity levels and the ability of viruses to survive.

http://www.webmd.com/cold-and-flu/news/20130228/higher-indoor-humidity-levels-might-slow-flus-spread

The articles suggests that keeping the indoor relative humidity level above 43 percent will reduce the viruses ability to survive.

My sister and her husband gave us a really nice thermometer with a screen that gives you information about outdoor temps and humidity and indoor temps and humidity. This will definitely come in handy for me as I try and watch the indoor humidity and keep it above 43 percent! This is the one they gave us. It works great and was very easy to set up!

Stay well this flu season!

tina_signature



My Thyroid Journey-Finding a Doctor

January 07, 2014 Category: Family, Health, Thyroid Print This Post Print This Post

Share

We searched the list of doctors provided on the thyroid-info web site and found one in our area. The description sounded like he would be one that would be open to different treatments and would also treat the whole body, not just one set of symptoms.

We called and scheduled an appointment one month later, July, 2002. He was not on our insurance. We would have to pay cash to get in to see him.

He did a check of all my vital signs. My blood pressure was 118/82, pulse 80. I was upset and nervous about seeing a new doctor and finding out more about my diagnosis. I was overweight, 156 pounds, still hanging on to pregnancy pounds. We looked over the journal that I had been keeping. He made recommendations for how to change my diet and start eating better. He also ordered some blood work and he ordered an ultrasound of my thyroid. We documented all of my current symptoms so that we could keep check on how they improved.

I started trying to eat better, more whole foods and less processed foods. I paid attention to the calories that I was getting from what I was drinking as well. I started taking a good multi-vitamin. It contained iodine, which I read would help support my thyroid. It also contained L-Tyrosine, which is also supposed to help support a healthy thyroid. I started some liquid Kelp also, hoping that it would help.

A week later, I received the results from the thyroid ultrasound. There were no nodules, no goiter, and no noted enlargement of the thyroid. All of that was good!

Here are the results from the blood work:

  • TSH: 81.16 This was even higher than the labs just a month ago!
  • Free T4: Below the normal range
  • Free T3: Below the normal range
  • Total cholesterol: 277 Normal: Below 200
  • LDL: Above the normal range
  • HDL: Within the normal range
  • Thyroid Antibodies were high. He said pregnancy could have triggered that and that it might return resolve in 6-9 months
  • Tests for diabetes: all showed normal
  • At this point, I did not start on any medication. I worked on my diet and taking supplements. By June of 2003, 11 months later, my TSH was 6.31 and I had lost down to 139 pounds. I was eating better and felt better, although my TSH was still above the normal range, indicating that my thyroid still was not functioning well.

    This is when I found out that I was pregnant. The OB/GYN felt strongly that I should start taking some thyroid hormone for the sake of the baby and pregnancy. I started taking Armour thyroid hormone.

    *Note: If you are just joining us and are interested in the entire thyroid story, start here “My Thyroid Journey”.

    tina_signature



    Disclaimer: This information is based solely on my own personal experience. Please use the information here as such. It is not intended to be medical advice. I am not a doctor. Please use the information as something to consider and discuss with your own personal physician.

    Free Home School Materials

    January 06, 2014 Category: Family, Kid's Corner Print This Post Print This Post

    Share

    There is a web site that offers daily home school materials for free. I have used it over the years for some great free books and ideas.

    The site is www.homeschoolfreebieoftheday.com

    You can sign up to receive exclusive emails with special offers and also they send out an email weekly listing what the free resources will be each day. This helps to be able to go out and see what days you want to make sure you download the materials.

    Occasionally, they will put together a package of ebooks or sell some curriculum that someone has created. The prices are always very reasonable and the materials are high quality and really great.

    It is definitely worth being a part of and sharing with your friends.

    2014 Olympics Unit Study

    I wanted to pass this along. With the Winter Olympics just about a month away, if you are interested in a Unit Study with your children, Amanda Bennett has hers right now marked down to only $5 through 1/11/14. Regular price is $10.95. Click here to purchase this wonderful resource now! (I am not a part of an affiliate program for this. I am only passing along a very wonderful resource!)

    Have a great day!

    tina_signature



    My Thyroid Journey – After the Diagnosis

    January 05, 2014 Category: Family, Health, Thyroid Print This Post Print This Post

    Share

    After the initial diagnosis of hypothyroidism, I really wasn’t sure where to begin. I knew nothing about the thyroid, how it worked, or how a non-functioning thyroid could affect your body.

    My husband began researching online and came across Mary Shomon and her web site, thyroid.about.com

    I went to a bookstore in the mall and purchased several books.

    1. “Thyroid Power” by Richard L. Shames, M.D. and Karilee Halo Shames, R.N., PH.D.
    2. “The Thyroid Solutions” by Ridha Arem, M.D. (Newly Revised)
    3. “Living Well With Hypothyroidism, What Your Doctor Doesn’t Tell You…That You Need to Know” by Mary J. Shomon

    I also started keeping a journal in a notebook. I included the following:

  • Date
  • Weight
  • Temperature upon waking
  • Symptoms
  • Items that I ate and drank that day
  • Medications/Vitamins/Supplements
  • Doctor Visits/Discussions/Diagnosis/Blood Work
  • Activities/Exercise
  • Sleeping Patterns
  • Bowel Activity
  • End of Day Notes/Night Time Symptoms
  • This journal proved to be very helpful in my diagnosis and treatment.

    We called several endocrinologists in our area and they all stated that they prescribed Synthroid for their patients and were not open to natural or alternative treatments for thyroid dysfunction.

    My husband found a directory of Doctors online that were noted as being able to treat thyroid dysfunction and that are open to various forms of treatment. Here is the link http://www.thyroid-info.com/topdocs.htm I wanted a doctor that would be open to all forms of treatment. I knew that different things work for different people.

    Gotta end this post for now. Little ones are calling. More on this topic to follow!

    tina_signature



    My Thyroid Journey-My Diagnosis

    January 04, 2014 Category: Family, Health, Thyroid Print This Post Print This Post

    Share

    I wanted to start a series on thyroid issues. This will be an ongoing series about my thyroid issues. I have seen lots of new books, sites, and Facebook pages on dealing with thyroid issues. I thought I would share my personal experience here, just in case it helps someone else.

    The information that I am sharing here is just from my experiences. I am definitely not qualified to diagnose and treat thyroid issues. You should always use information that you read on sites as something to consider and then take the information to your doctor and make your own informed decision.

    My thyroid journey started about 12 years ago, after my daughter was born. It was June of 2002. I was still breastfeeding and I was up during the night for feedings. My daughter was 6 months old when I started experiencing symptoms. It felt like I was pregnant again. I went to my OB/GYN and told her what I was experiencing.

    My symptoms were:

  • Weight gain
  • Frequent urination
  • Hair loss
  • Heartburn
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Really tired during the day
  • Pain in my wrist, like carpal tunnel
  • Back pain
  • Leg cramps
  • Low body temperature in the morning-97 degrees was my normal
  • Swollen feet and hands
  • Excessive sweating
  • Headaches
  • Heart racing, kind of felt like a pounding feeling
  • Bowel movements two to three times a day
  • I told her that I had already taken a pregnancy test at home and it showed negative. She ran some blood work to make sure that I was not pregnant, which did come back negative. She told me that she suspected that I had something going on with my thyroid. I am so thankful that she recognized the symptoms right away. I know women who have gone years without getting a diagnosis. She ordered blood work, testing my TSH levels only, and told me that she would get in touch with me in a few days with the results.

    We went out of town to visit family. While we were there, the doctor called and wanted to talk to me. She said that my TSH was sky high! I had no idea what she was talking about. The normal range for TSH, for the lab that was used, was .3 – 5.0. My TSH was 55! Yes, fifty-five, not 5.5. I asked her just to make sure that she was reading it correctly. She said that based on that level, she was surprised that I had energy to even get out of bed! I just thought I was tired from taking care of two small children, then 2 years old and 6 months old. I was up nursing the baby during the night and just thought I wasn’t getting enough sleep. I was still preparing meals daily, cleaning the house, and we had traveled several times to visit out of state family. I didn’t think that my energy levels were THAT low. I just thought I was tired.

    I was so surprised and overwhelmed. I had no idea what to do with this diagnosis. I did not know anything about thyroid function, symptoms, or medication for treating it. The information about blood work and what to test for was foreign to me.

    I remember sitting at my parents’ house where we were visiting, talking to my husband about it, and using my mother’s computer to search the internet for any information that might help me to understand what was happening.

    The next “My Thyroid Journey” post will have information on what we did next. Please follow along in this series. I hope that you will find something helpful, especially if you or someone you love is struggling with symptoms of thyroid issues.

    tina_signature